KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

fund of hedge funds

French translation: fonds de fonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fund of hedge funds
French translation:fonds de fonds
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:49 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fund of hedge funds
The consultant shall provide such consultancy advice and client introductions to AAA in the area of the fund of hedge funds and associated investment products.
Sylvie André
France
un fond compose de fonds speculatifs
Explanation:
Un fund of hedge funds est un fond qui n'est compose que d'autres hedge funds et etale ainsi les risques de plusieurs types de hedge funds specialises chacun dans un domaine particulier (des Long/Shorts, des equities funds, des fonds specialises sur les IPO's, etc...)
Selected response from:

mc21250
Grading comment
Merci, il me semble en effet que l'on dit "fonds de fonds".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fonds d'invesitssement en fond de couverture
Gayle Wallimann
5un fond compose de fonds speculatifsmc21250


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un fond compose de fonds speculatifs


Explanation:
Un fund of hedge funds est un fond qui n'est compose que d'autres hedge funds et etale ainsi les risques de plusieurs types de hedge funds specialises chacun dans un domaine particulier (des Long/Shorts, des equities funds, des fonds specialises sur les IPO's, etc...)

mc21250
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Merci, il me semble en effet que l'on dit "fonds de fonds".

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fonds d'invesitssement en fond de couverture


Explanation:
It's already in the glossary, several times infact. Here's the reference to the answer:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I\'m so sorry for the typo! it should read \"fonds d\'investissement...\"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=61901&keyword=hedge+fund
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles

agree  gilbertlu: dans le cas présent, le vocable "de couverture" est inapproprié car la "couverture" n'est pas l'objet.On a quitté le domaine de la "couverture" ie la protection du risque de change.Nous sommes dans le domaine de la gestion alternative.
1 hr
  -> Oui, c'est vrai...