KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Flooring

French translation: crédit fournisseur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flooring
French translation:crédit fournisseur
Entered by: Christian Fournier

18:45 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / form of financing
English term or phrase: Flooring
Flooring – form of financing where suppliers provide inventory in accordance with special terms. For example, a retailer may obtain some of its inventory from a supplier that is willing to extend 90-day financing on the condition that the retailer sign a formal note and be obligated to pay interest on the amount of the note
Francine Boissonnault
crédit fournisseur
Explanation:
il me semble qu'on a beaucoup vu cette expression dans la presse économique française au sujet des fabricants de téléphones portables ... suggestion
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Financement des stocks/^pprovisionnements par le fournisseur
gilbertlu
4gestion préférentielle (par accords préférentiels) des stocks
cjohnstone
2crédit fournisseur
Christian Fournier
1crédit de paiement
Francis Simon
1crédit de paiement
Francis Simon


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Financement des stocks/^pprovisionnements par le fournisseur


Explanation:
La technique des "floor plan" est courante de la part, par exemple, des fabricants américains d'automobiles. Ce sont des financements - crédits fournisseurs - consentis à leurs concessionnaires. Pourquoi "floor" parce que cela concerne le matériel qui reste sur le "floor" en attendant d'être vendu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien sûr, il faut lire \"approvisionnements\" par le fourisseur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:05:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENTION \"flooring\" est basé sur le stock détenu, ce qui n\'est pas le cas du \"crédit fournisseur\" vocable plus générique. Je vous apporte cette précision à toutes fins utiles!...

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  danyce
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crédit de paiement


Explanation:
just a try

Francis Simon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: je ne crois pas
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crédit de paiement


Explanation:
just a try

Francis Simon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion préférentielle (par accords préférentiels) des stocks


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crédit fournisseur


Explanation:
il me semble qu'on a beaucoup vu cette expression dans la presse économique française au sujet des fabricants de téléphones portables ... suggestion

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105