KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

impact focus area

French translation: zone de focalisation d'impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impact focus area
French translation:zone de focalisation d'impact
Entered by: Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM

00:14 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: impact focus area
Wherever one of the above general activities has been designated as an impact focus area for a particular receptor, mitigation measures for it will be discussed

j'ai du mal à formuler impact focus area

Zone sensible ?
Michael Bastin
Spain
zone de focalisation d'impact
Explanation:
la zone sur laquelle l'impact d'un récepteur donné est le plus concentré
Selected response from:

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Grading comment
finalement j'ai trouvé "secteur d'intervention prioritaire, il est vrai que je n'ai pas été très généreux"
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zone de focalisation d'impact
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
4 +1épicentre
Christian Fournier
4 +1zone sensible
Claudia Iglesias
3zone cible d`impacte
marinagil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zone cible d`impacte


Explanation:
zone d`impacte
cible d`impacte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 05:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"impact\", I mean!

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone sensible


Explanation:
me paraît convenir. Il faut voir le contexte.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zone de focalisation d'impact


Explanation:
la zone sur laquelle l'impact d'un récepteur donné est le plus concentré

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
finalement j'ai trouvé "secteur d'intervention prioritaire, il est vrai que je n'ai pas été très généreux"
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
34 mins

agree  sylver: A priori. Il faudrait savoir ce qui a avant
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
épicentre


Explanation:
terme résumé pour "zone de focalisation d'impact"...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
1 day18 hrs