KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

contracted market

French translation: marché contractuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contracted market
French translation:marché contractuel
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

15:48 Mar 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: contracted market
The contracted market is the sub-set of the potential market which corresponds to bill issuers that are clients of the company.
Maria Castro Valdez
le marché des contrats/le marché contractuel
Explanation:
Il s'agit probablement de contrat à la difference de tractation d'achats plus simples
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
Merci bien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marchés sous contrat ou contrats en cours
cjohnstone
4 +3le marché des contrats/le marché contractuelJacques Ampolini
4le marché contracté
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le marché contracté


Explanation:
.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lionel Lumbroso: Ca a l'apparence de la justesse, mais le problème, c'est que le COD du verbe "contracter" dans ce sens-là ne peut être pour l'instant que ce à quoi on s'engage -- des clauses, une obligation -- et pas l'objet du contrat, son "territoire" d'exercice, etc.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le marché des contrats/le marché contractuel


Explanation:
Il s'agit probablement de contrat à la difference de tractation d'achats plus simples

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Merci bien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: ou le marché sous contrat
33 mins

agree  GILOU
38 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
52 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marchés sous contrat ou contrats en cours


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel Lumbroso: "Marché sous contrat" me paraît un peu plus idiomatique que les autres propositions
1 hr

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: D'accord avec Lionel.
10 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
21 hrs