KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

management style

French translation: style de gestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:management style
French translation:style de gestion
Entered by: chaplin

19:47 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: management style
on demande au président d'une société cette question.

Dit-on style de direction ou laisse-t-on, management?
chaplin
United Kingdom
le style de gestion
Explanation:
la façon de gérer l'entreprise
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup William !
Ségolène
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7le style de gestion
William Stein
4 +2style de managementmchd
5style de gestionJeanGuy
4 +1style de direction
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le style de gestion


Explanation:
la façon de gérer l'entreprise

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup William !
Ségolène

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JeanGuy
0 min

agree  Therese Nichols
4 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  Merline
12 mins

agree  JCEC
41 mins

agree  Karine VERDIER
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
style de gestion


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Opérations de la gestion
 
management style Source
CORRECT

management mode Source
CORRECT

style de gestion Source CORRECT,
MASC



JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
style de direction


Explanation:
plusieurs sens possibles de "management" :
on parle plutôt de méthodes pour la gestion mais de style pour la direction

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne27: I think this translation is more suited
724 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
style de management


Explanation:
peut-être laissé ainsi - se rencontre dans les revues économiques, ou dans les entreprises.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: DÉCOUVRIR ET AFFIRMER SON STYLE DE MANAGEMENT : titre d'un séminaire organisé à Paris en Septembre 2003, destiné aux... managers
1 hr

agree  Michael Bastin: oui, dans le jargon EuroFR... je doute que cela plaise aux Canadiens ;)
3 hrs