KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

one-sided giveaway good old-fashioned corporate welfare

French translation: La bonne vieille attitude des (entreprises) parasites qui prennent sans jamais donner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-sided giveaway good old-fashioned corporate welfare
French translation:La bonne vieille attitude des (entreprises) parasites qui prennent sans jamais donner
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:53 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: one-sided giveaway good old-fashioned corporate welfare
Voters were left to decide whether the proposed stadium deal was the ‘fair, public-private ownership’ claimed by X, his partners and the mayor, or the one-sided giveaway, ‘good old-fashioned corporate welfare’, alleged by opponents.
Krystrad
La bonne vieille attitude des (entreprises) parasites qui prennent sans jamais donner
Explanation:
Je pense bien que c'est ça.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allocation des projets gouvernementals qui enrichissent les grandes sociétés nationalesRHELLER
5La bonne vieille attitude des (entreprises) parasites qui prennent sans jamais donner
Merline


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La bonne vieille attitude des (entreprises) parasites qui prennent sans jamais donner


Explanation:
Je pense bien que c'est ça.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocation des projets gouvernementals qui enrichissent les grandes sociétés nationales


Explanation:
corporate welfare is an actual practice in the US but here they are referring to a "one-sided" giveaway in which the terms of the proposed stadium deal are not fair and will only benefit the private company involved.

The local government is in charge of deciding who gets the contract to build.

HTH

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
39 days