KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

overseen

French translation: supervisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overseen
French translation:supervisé
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:49 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overseen
The governor’s record also showed that he signed a $X billion tax increase during his first year in office – after making a campaign promise that it wouldn’t be necessary to raise taxes – and had overseen a 30 percent increase in the state budget.
Krystrad
il a supervisé
Explanation:
Je crois que c´est le sens.

Il a ainsi accepté, en connaissance de cause, et en faisant fi de la confiance de l´électorat...
Selected response from:

Labea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5il a supervisé
Labea
4 +1avait "oublié" une augmentation de 30%Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4voir ci-dessousniort57


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avait "oublié" une augmentation de 30%


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"omis\", une façon plus élégante ...

oversight = omission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overseen IS used as omitted.

I have not been at this web site for many months during the last year and only once or twice since it has been reorganized. Therefore your posting of 11/11/98 has somehow escaped my attention for which I do apologize. Somehow I must have overseen it.
http://www.bombshell-1.com/forum_archive/10000005.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: Harraps does not seem to know of this use!
2 mins
  -> "oversight" comes from R&C.

neutral  GILOU: il y a erreur ici
5 hrs
  -> Trop facile de juste dire cela. Encore faut-il s'expliquer !!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
il a supervisé


Explanation:
Je crois que c´est le sens.

Il a ainsi accepté, en connaissance de cause, et en faisant fi de la confiance de l´électorat...


    Reference: http://define.ansme.com/words/o/oversee.html
Labea
Luxembourg
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
10 mins

agree  Marion Burns
58 mins

agree  xxxntouzet: oui, oversee et oversight sont différents.
1 hr

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Karine VERDIER
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
a autorise sans concertation, une augmentation......

niort57
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench