KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

the real property appraisal

French translation: Evaluation de biens immobiliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Real property appraisal
French translation:Evaluation de biens immobiliers
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

15:33 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the real property appraisal
we pointed out that the real property appraisal put forth by Mr. XXXX (another party claiming an equity ownership stake in EPC) and the real property appraisal put forth by the Respondent were nearly identical.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Evaluation de biens immobiliers
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé cet équivalent dans un glossaire bilingue des biens immobiliers du gouvernement du Canada... J'inclus la définition en français et en anglais:

Évaluation (Appraisal) - désigne une opinion écrite convenablement documentée de la valeur marchande du bien immobilier rendue à une date précise, qui évalue les droits du bien immobilier conformément aux méthodes d'évaluation acceptées, qui est obtenue et signée par un évaluateur de biens immobiliers accrédité par un organisme d'****évaluation de biens immobiliers**** provincial, national ou international, ou par une personne ayant de l'expérience à titre d'évaluateur de biens immobiliers et qui travaille dans une entreprise de biens immobiliers ou qui est employée à la fonction publique fédérale. Les évaluations peuvent être fournies sous forme écrite, soit une lettre ou un rapport. La définition de ce terme englobe la signification du terme « estimation », sauf lorsqu'il y a distinction entre les deux réalités. Si une loi, un règlement ou une autorisation en donne une définition différente, la définition distincte en question est de règle.

Appraisal (Évaluation) - means an adequately supported written opinion of the market value of the real property on a specified date that evaluates the real property rights involved according to accepted appraisal practices, and is obtained from, and signed by, a person who is a real property appraiser accredited by a provincial, national, or international ***real property appraisal*** organization, or who is experienced as an appraiser of real property and is either established in a real property-related business or employed in the federal Public Service. Appraisals may be provided in writing either in a letter or form report. The meaning of 'appraisal' includes 'estimate', except where there is a differentiation between them. Where an applicable statute, regulation or authority defines appraisal differently, that different definition shall apply.
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/dcgpubs/realproperty/rpg-g...
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Evaluation de biens immobiliers
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1Estimation du bien immobilierIsaPro
4Estimation d'un immeuble par natureSophie Bramoullé
4Evaluation d'une propriété immobilière.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evaluation d'une propriété immobilière.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estimation d'un immeuble par nature


Explanation:
Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)



Definition land,buildings and other construction work carried out thereon

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM real property

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts


Definition terrain,construction ou ouvrage d'art rattaché au terrain

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Comptes de groupe
(1)
TERM immeuble par nature

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Comptes de groupe




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estimation du bien immobilier


Explanation:
None

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: ou evaluation
8 hrs
  -> Estimation me semble plus opportun pour un bien immobilier. On estime une maison et on en évalue le prix.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Evaluation de biens immobiliers


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé cet équivalent dans un glossaire bilingue des biens immobiliers du gouvernement du Canada... J'inclus la définition en français et en anglais:

Évaluation (Appraisal) - désigne une opinion écrite convenablement documentée de la valeur marchande du bien immobilier rendue à une date précise, qui évalue les droits du bien immobilier conformément aux méthodes d'évaluation acceptées, qui est obtenue et signée par un évaluateur de biens immobiliers accrédité par un organisme d'****évaluation de biens immobiliers**** provincial, national ou international, ou par une personne ayant de l'expérience à titre d'évaluateur de biens immobiliers et qui travaille dans une entreprise de biens immobiliers ou qui est employée à la fonction publique fédérale. Les évaluations peuvent être fournies sous forme écrite, soit une lettre ou un rapport. La définition de ce terme englobe la signification du terme « estimation », sauf lorsqu'il y a distinction entre les deux réalités. Si une loi, un règlement ou une autorisation en donne une définition différente, la définition distincte en question est de règle.

Appraisal (Évaluation) - means an adequately supported written opinion of the market value of the real property on a specified date that evaluates the real property rights involved according to accepted appraisal practices, and is obtained from, and signed by, a person who is a real property appraiser accredited by a provincial, national, or international ***real property appraisal*** organization, or who is experienced as an appraiser of real property and is either established in a real property-related business or employed in the federal Public Service. Appraisals may be provided in writing either in a letter or form report. The meaning of 'appraisal' includes 'estimate', except where there is a differentiation between them. Where an applicable statute, regulation or authority defines appraisal differently, that different definition shall apply.
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/dcgpubs/realproperty/rpg-g...

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  igalin
38 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  niort57
6 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
18 hrs