KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

the change

French translation: évolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:change in
French translation:évolution
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:40 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the change
Mr. XXXX also improperly adjusts every lost profits figure by the same inflationary adjustment – the change in the US CPI from 1973 to 2001 - rather than applying the appropriate inflationary adjustment to each yearly profit figure.

(CPI : Consumer Prices Index, l'indice des prix à la consommation)
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
l'évolution
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Gains des hommes et des femmes 1994 En 1994, apres correction pour l\'inflation mesuree en fonction de l\'evolution de l\'indice des prix a la consommation, les ...

http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/quotidien/quotidien...
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
William, tu as vraiment semé le doute dans mon esprit, j'espère que tu n'avais pas raison, je me fie aux agrees.

Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5l'évolution
JCEC
4 +1la différence entre le taux d'inflation de 1973 et celui de 2001
William Stein
4modification du taux de change réelKarine Degliame
1ne prend pas en compte le changement en inflation (année)RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ne prend pas en compte le changement en inflation (année)


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
l'évolution


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Gains des hommes et des femmes 1994 En 1994, apres correction pour l\'inflation mesuree en fonction de l\'evolution de l\'indice des prix a la consommation, les ...

http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/quotidien/quotidien...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
William, tu as vraiment semé le doute dans mon esprit, j'espère que tu n'avais pas raison, je me fie aux agrees.

Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  mchd
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins

agree  cjohnstone
44 mins

agree  danyce
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la différence entre le taux d'inflation de 1973 et celui de 2001


Explanation:
In other words, instead of calculating their losses based on the rate of inflation of each year (it changes every year), they apply this 28-year change to every year as a "convenience" which works in their favor.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modification du taux de change réel


Explanation:
Chagement opéré après le choc pétrolier de 1973.


    Reference: http://www.femise.net/PDF/Marouani_A_0301.pdf
    Reference: http://www.credit-agricole.fr
Karine Degliame
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4