KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

**and** monthly reports

French translation: il manque un verbe


08:35 Apr 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: **and** monthly reports
Prepare **and** monthly reports utilizing Microsoft Word Documents and Excel Spreadsheets to account for client’s portfolio and potential liability by the bank

Il y a un verbe d'oublié ??? Où est-ce que cela désigne qc de particulier ds le domaine des finances (qui ne m'est vraiment pas très familier)
Geneviève von Levetzow
French translation:il manque un verbe
Explanation:
je ne suis pas experte dans la matière, but anglophone et il manque un verbe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 08:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais anglophone (mon niveau de concentration n\'est pas très impressionant ce matin.....)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
J'ai demandé au client qui est de cet avis.

Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2il manque un verbe
writeaway
4 +1c'est sûrement End-monthly reports /rapports de fin de mois
cjohnstone
4weekly and monthlyzaphod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il manque un verbe


Explanation:
je ne suis pas experte dans la matière, but anglophone et il manque un verbe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 08:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais anglophone (mon niveau de concentration n\'est pas très impressionant ce matin.....)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292
Grading comment
J'ai demandé au client qui est de cet avis.

Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: A verb seems to be missing
4 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
6 mins

disagree  zaphod: missing adverb: Weekly
55 mins
  -> that's an adjective not an adverb in this case-how in heavens name do you know for sure?

agree  Francis Simon
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weekly and monthly


Explanation:
missing Weekly

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what about annual, quarterly, half-yearly etc?
3 mins
  -> Normally you wouldn't write inthe digressive: Weekly to Monthly, Monthly to Quarterly That's why.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'est sûrement End-monthly reports /rapports de fin de mois


Explanation:
and does not make anysense to me inspit of my peers valliant attempts

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
3 hrs