KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

the company purchased a substantial holding in company XXX

French translation: prendre une participation substantielle (ou importante) dans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purchase a substantial holding in
French translation:prendre une participation substantielle (ou importante) dans
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:56 Apr 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / acquisitions
English term or phrase: the company purchased a substantial holding in company XXX
Well !???
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
la société a pris une participation substantielle (ou
Explanation:
importante) dans la société XXX
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Grand merci.
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11la société a pris une participation substantielle (ouxxxntouzet
4 +1la compagnie a acheté une participation substantielle dans la société ..
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la compagnie a acheté une participation substantielle dans la société ..


Explanation:
voilà

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
la société a pris une participation substantielle (ou


Explanation:
importante) dans la société XXX

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Grand merci.
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  danyce
44 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sophie Bramoullé
54 mins
  -> merci

agree  dassiousi
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Beatrice Hercend: importante
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci gilles

agree  gilbertlu: "société" ... c'est plus français...
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
22 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
1 day21 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jacques Ampolini
2 days5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Francis Simon
2 days8 hrs
  -> merci