KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

top line

French translation: résultat opérationnel


10:15 May 20, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: top line
The loss for the current fianncial year was mainly on account of decline in the turnover, which had a direct bearing on the top line.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:résultat opérationnel
Explanation:
That's the "top line" in an income statement (= operating income).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - looking at your sentence again, I think I\'ve been too warped by translating for a big oil company (should also have added \"brut\").

Florence is right, but in France I think the usual term would be \"résultat brut\".
So I suggest \"résultat brut\" .
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bénéfice brut.
Florence Evans
5 -1résultat opérationneluparis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bénéfice brut.


Explanation:
Top line = gross profit.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
37 mins
  -> Merci Merline.

agree  1045: and the "bottom line" would be the net profit.
12 hrs
  -> That's right. Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
résultat opérationnel


Explanation:
That's the "top line" in an income statement (= operating income).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - looking at your sentence again, I think I\'ve been too warped by translating for a big oil company (should also have added \"brut\").

Florence is right, but in France I think the usual term would be \"résultat brut\".
So I suggest \"résultat brut\" .

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul VALET: Ca ne peut pas être le résultat opérationnel
18 hrs