KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Ready for Service date

French translation: date de mise en service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ready for Service date
French translation:date de mise en service
Entered by: GILOU

07:19 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Ready for Service date
Certain sales have been made to customers prior to the Ready for Service Date of the System.
Sylvie André
France
date de mise en service
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 07:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Vocabulary
Subject Field(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
 
ready for service Source

mis en service Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3date de mise en service
GILOU
4 +1en avant première
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en avant première


Explanation:
des ventes ont été proposées aux client en avant première

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 07:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

avant la date de lancement du système/produit


Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
3 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Jordane Boury: un peu loin du texte, quand meme :-)
25 mins
  -> je ne pense pas. Avant la date de lancement veut dire la même chose

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
date de mise en service


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 07:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Vocabulary
Subject Field(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
 
ready for service Source

mis en service Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: aussi
6 mins

agree  Florence Evans: également.
10 mins

agree  Jordane Boury: ou *date RFS* : c'est la date à laquelle le système sera opérationnel
11 mins