KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Price return

French translation: variation de l'indice


08:10 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Price return
"The capital NAV of the Fund is compared to the price return of the Index"
Je pensais à rendement de cours mais je me demande s'il existe pas un terme plus spécifique.

merci
C.A.Joseph
France
French translation:variation de l'indice
Explanation:
Le "price return" est tout simplement la hausse ou la baisse de l'indice.

Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
réponse simple effectivement
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rendement du cours (de l'action)
Jordane Boury
4variation de l'indice
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rendement du cours (de l'action)


Explanation:
c'ets bien ça, mais je dirais plutôt *rendement DU cours*

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Rendement basé sur le cours - cela me paraît plus précis et c'est comme cela que disent les gestionnaires de fonds et les analystes.
25 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variation de l'indice


Explanation:
Le "price return" est tout simplement la hausse ou la baisse de l'indice.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
réponse simple effectivement
merci