KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

healthy returns

French translation: bonnes performances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healthy returns
French translation:bonnes performances
Entered by: gilbertlu

17:06 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: healthy returns
Last month, the French market posted healthy returns (stock exchange)

Je comprends le sens mais je suis en panne de vocabulaire.

Merci d'avance
gilbertlu
a affiché de bonnes performances
Explanation:
une idée que tu as sûrement déjà eue!!!
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci infiniment
GV
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a affiché de bonnes performances
cjohnstone
5Au cours du mois dernier, le marché hexagonale a dégagé un excédent conséquentxxxRimbaud
5de bons revenus
French Locale
4a enregistré d'excellents retours sur investissement
Michael Bastin
4Le mois dernier, le marché français communicait des résultats favorablesmoya
4retournements/redressements salutaires/bénéfiques
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a enregistré d'excellents retours sur investissement


Explanation:
je le comprends comme cela

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retournements/redressements salutaires/bénéfiques


Explanation:
retournements de tendance, de baissière à haussière

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a affiché de bonnes performances


Explanation:
une idée que tu as sûrement déjà eue!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci infiniment
GV

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
21 mins
  -> thks

agree  Jean-Paul Salaün
25 mins
  -> thks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de bons revenus


Explanation:
tout simplement ? :)

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le mois dernier, le marché français communicait des résultats favorables


Explanation:
the best I can do

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Au cours du mois dernier, le marché hexagonale a dégagé un excédent conséquent


Explanation:
(c.f. quotations boursières)

xxxRimbaud
PRO pts in pair: 8