KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

assumption

French translation: provision, anticipation, supposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assumption
French translation:provision, anticipation, supposition
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:20 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: assumption
Renewal commission rates were included as an expense in the pro forma presentation. The commission rate schedule used to determine this expense has been noted as an assumption in the revised pro forma.
Merci d'avance!
corinne durand
provision, anticipation, supposition
Explanation:
enregistré comme valeur hypothétique probable et non comme valeur sûre et arrêtée définitivement
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci, je pense que c'etait bien le sens etant donne le contexte (excusez le manque d'accents).
Bon week end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hypothèse
GILOU
4 +2provision, anticipation, supposition
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision, anticipation, supposition


Explanation:
enregistré comme valeur hypothétique probable et non comme valeur sûre et arrêtée définitivement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci, je pense que c'etait bien le sens etant donne le contexte (excusez le manque d'accents).
Bon week end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
0 min

agree  Jordane Boury
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hypothèse


Explanation:
sens classique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans l\'hypothèse d\'une révision du pro forma

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
10 mins

agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Agimus
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
20 hrs