KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

equity culture

French translation: culture de l'acceptation du financement externe en fonds propres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity culture
French translation:culture de l'acceptation du financement externe en fonds propres
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:21 May 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: equity culture
The intoxicated optimism of the New Economy may have an inescapable aftermath - an aftermath characterised by pessimism, cynicism and calls for greater regulation. Greater regulation may erode trust in corporations and governments when citizens' expectations of that regulation are unfulfilled. A more sober assessment would acknowledge the many benefits of an equity culture. For example, the rapid adoption of mobile telephony and the internet has transformed our economic and social milieu. The equity culture has played a key role in these developments. Would these transformations have occurred in a Europe dominated by state-owned telecoms monopolies? It is all too easy to use recent events to dismiss an equity culture and to defer the important decisions that Europe must take in order to restore competitiveness.
Krystrad
culture de l'acceptation du financement externe en fonds propres
Explanation:
comme la traduction du concept est fort longue, la plupart des sites français gardent "equity culture" et la plupart ne l'explicitent même pas

PDF]EUROPA- Entreprise- Étalonnage des performances des ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... L'existence d'une «culture de l'acceptation du financement externe en fonds propres»
(equity culture) forte est un élément favorable au financement des ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/entrepreneurship/ financing/docs/benchmarking_ba_fr.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5culture boursièreIsaPro
4culture basée sur le recours au marché des actionsxxxntouzet
4culture de l'acceptation du financement externe en fonds propres
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture de l'acceptation du financement externe en fonds propres


Explanation:
comme la traduction du concept est fort longue, la plupart des sites français gardent "equity culture" et la plupart ne l'explicitent même pas

PDF]EUROPA- Entreprise- Étalonnage des performances des ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... L'existence d'une «culture de l'acceptation du financement externe en fonds propres»
(equity culture) forte est un élément favorable au financement des ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/entrepreneurship/ financing/docs/benchmarking_ba_fr.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture basée sur le recours au marché des actions


Explanation:
une sorte de "privatisation" si l'on voit la suite de l'argument.

baser le fonctionnement des sociétés sur la déréglementation et l'appel aux capitaux, et non sur la stricte application de règles édictées par les pouvoirs publics.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culture boursière


Explanation:
ou culture capitaliste tout simplement

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625