KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

loop holing

French translation: la recherche des failles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop holing
French translation:la recherche des failles
Entered by: Florence B

12:22 May 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: loop holing
Building trust in corporations and government is a central theme. All too often, this has been viewed as a matter of additional regulation. Many proponents of greater regulation believe that by creating more elaborate rules and disclosure requirements, systemic trust will result. While these approaches may appear sensible, recent experience suggests that they have perverse consequences. A culture of exploiting these new rules and disclosure requirements becomes a possibility. A plethora of rules creates a legalistic environment where loop holing those rules may be seen to be an acceptable intellectual pursuit.
Krystrad
la recherche des failles
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crée un environnement rigoriste dans lequel la recherche des failles peut être considérée comme une quête intellectuelle acceptable

.. rechercher la faille peut être considéré comme un sport intellectuel acceptable
(moins proche mais on emploie + souvent \"sport intellectuel\")
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la recherche des failles
Florence B
5un environnement où on peut tourner le règlementRHELLER
4où l'ouverture d'une brèche dans ces règles; où la découverte de points faibles/d'un échappatoire
NatalieD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la recherche des failles


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crée un environnement rigoriste dans lequel la recherche des failles peut être considérée comme une quête intellectuelle acceptable

.. rechercher la faille peut être considéré comme un sport intellectuel acceptable
(moins proche mais on emploie + souvent \"sport intellectuel\")

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
où l'ouverture d'une brèche dans ces règles; où la découverte de points faibles/d'un échappatoire


Explanation:
***

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un environnement où on peut tourner le règlement


Explanation:
A quick explanation: The Alternative Minimum Tax was levied on the superrich in 1987 (and on corporations going back to the 1960s).
It is designed to prevent the super-rich from loopholing their way out of paying their fair share in taxes

loophole is the noun
loopholing is a verb = to use a loophole to one's advantage


    Reference: http://www.news-jrnl.com/NewsJournalOnline/Opinion/Editorial...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598