KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

expropriate wealth

French translation: confisquer ou détourner à leur profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expropriate wealth
French translation:confisquer ou détourner à leur profit
Entered by: xxxntouzet

13:18 May 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: expropriate wealth
The treadmill of quarterly earnings announcements is a recurrent theme. The high profile cases of Enron and Worldcom have served to highlight the shortcomings of failing to invest in the analysis of accounting information. Media, financial analysts and poorly designed compensation schemes have conspired to emphasise short-term performance. These features have also have aided unscrupulous individuals to expropriate wealth.


détourner la richesse ? confisquer la richesse ?
Krystrad
confisquer ou détourner à leur profit
Explanation:
bien qu'exproprier soit probablement le terme technique le plus précis.

tout dépend s'il s'agit d'un texte "grand public".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-être pouvez-vous aller jusqu\'à \"s\'approprier\" ?
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1confisquer ou détourner à leur profitxxxntouzet
4l'expropriation de richesses par des individus sans scrupule
nordine


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'expropriation de richesses par des individus sans scrupule


Explanation:
Le terme expropriation me parrait tout à fait indiqué. C'est de cette manière que je vois défiler la traduction.

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confisquer ou détourner à leur profit


Explanation:
bien qu'exproprier soit probablement le terme technique le plus précis.

tout dépend s'il s'agit d'un texte "grand public".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-être pouvez-vous aller jusqu\'à \"s\'approprier\" ?

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent: détourner
12 mins