KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

ME

French translation: medium enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ME (moyenne entreprise)
French translation:medium enterprise
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:39 May 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ME
texte sur le salon Exporta (Valence, Espagne) qui regroupe les banques, assurances, sociétés de transport pourvant proposer leurs services aux entreprises exportatrices

titre : Network banking – Spain ME

Staff at the ****** Bank stand gave advice to several prospects from the ME target group who stopped by, and over 100 participants attended the two workshops lead by ****** representatives: ‘Doing Business in China’ and ‘Risk and Cost Control in Export Trade’

que signifie ME ?
ALemeunier
France
Medium Enterprises
Explanation:
Je devine.

]Economic and Social Council
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TRADE/WP.6/2002/13 page 2 BENEFITS OF QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS FOR SMALL AND MEDIUM
ENTREPRISES When comparing Small and Medium Entreprises (SME-s) with big ...
www.unece.org/trade/tips/docs/wp6_02/wp6-02-13e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unece.org ]

Hexwork Singapore Linux IT Solution Central
Whether your company are from Small Medium Entreprises, Corporate, Multi
National Company or even goverment. Your company benefits from Linux. ...
linux-singapore.hypermart.net/product.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:54:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. À toutes fins utiles, une autre piste.

Barcelona, 9 de diciembre de 1997
... The target group were the members of the Spanish Ergonomics Association ... have improved,
especially for those ergonomists working in Small and MEDIUM ENTERPRISES. ...
cep.upc.es/Publicaciones/CAES2001/ PAPERProyLeonardo.htm

*Just an educated guess based on this context - Si cela peut aider...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. Je vous prie de m\'excuser pour les références et l\'équivalent que j\'ai donnés en anglais...

N.B. ME = Medium Entreprises = Moyennes Entreprises

Voici donc des pistes utiles et des références pertinentes en français :

... coopération entre les petites et les moyennes entreprises et à ... peuvent être obtenus
auprès des banques agréées. ... et principalement vers l’Espagne pour la ...
www.unimedbn.be/downloads/declarations/ Declaration.Marrakech.fr1.doc - Similar pages

Chronique de l\'Itinérant électronique, vol. 4, no 31, 8 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... En Espagne, CC.OO ... Les moyennes entreprises souhaiteraient une extension de la carte
verte à d ... ministres des finances et les gouverneurs des banques centrales du ...
www.itinerant.qc.ca/arch2001/2001-11-08.html
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Moyennes Entreprises
Francis MARC
4Medium EnterprisesxxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medium Enterprises


Explanation:
Je devine.

]Economic and Social Council
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TRADE/WP.6/2002/13 page 2 BENEFITS OF QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS FOR SMALL AND MEDIUM
ENTREPRISES When comparing Small and Medium Entreprises (SME-s) with big ...
www.unece.org/trade/tips/docs/wp6_02/wp6-02-13e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unece.org ]

Hexwork Singapore Linux IT Solution Central
Whether your company are from Small Medium Entreprises, Corporate, Multi
National Company or even goverment. Your company benefits from Linux. ...
linux-singapore.hypermart.net/product.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:54:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. À toutes fins utiles, une autre piste.

Barcelona, 9 de diciembre de 1997
... The target group were the members of the Spanish Ergonomics Association ... have improved,
especially for those ergonomists working in Small and MEDIUM ENTERPRISES. ...
cep.upc.es/Publicaciones/CAES2001/ PAPERProyLeonardo.htm

*Just an educated guess based on this context - Si cela peut aider...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. Je vous prie de m\'excuser pour les références et l\'équivalent que j\'ai donnés en anglais...

N.B. ME = Medium Entreprises = Moyennes Entreprises

Voici donc des pistes utiles et des références pertinentes en français :

... coopération entre les petites et les moyennes entreprises et à ... peuvent être obtenus
auprès des banques agréées. ... et principalement vers l’Espagne pour la ...
www.unimedbn.be/downloads/declarations/ Declaration.Marrakech.fr1.doc - Similar pages

Chronique de l\'Itinérant électronique, vol. 4, no 31, 8 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... En Espagne, CC.OO ... Les moyennes entreprises souhaiteraient une extension de la carte
verte à d ... ministres des finances et les gouverneurs des banques centrales du ...
www.itinerant.qc.ca/arch2001/2001-11-08.html


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moyennes Entreprises


Explanation:
je ne vois que Medium Entreprises (Micro Entreprises being too small for export)
Could be in french "PME exportatrices"

IDRC: 1998-99 Annual Report: Small, Medium and Micro-Entreprise ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
En français Small, Medium and Micro- Entreprise Innovation and Technology.
The Challenge. It is hard to earn a living in much of the developing world. ...
www.idrc.ca/library/document/annual/ ar9899/employment_e.html - 17k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
1 hr