KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

seed, start-up or early expansion stages

French translation: stade initial, stade du lancement, stade du début d'expansion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed, start-up or early expansion stages
French translation:stade initial, stade du lancement, stade du début d'expansion
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

12:58 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: seed, start-up or early expansion stages
Phrase complète : The IIF program is designed to promote the commercialisation of Australian R&D, through the provision of venture capital to small, high tech companies at the seed, start-up or early expansion stages of their development.
French Locale
stade initial, stade du lancement, stade du début d'expansion
Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stade initial, stade du lancement, stade du début d'expansion
Gayle Wallimann
3 +1étapes d'incubation, de démarrage ou de développement initialsuky
3aux phases étapes d'amorçage/ensemmencement, de démarrage ou préliminaires/de début
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aux phases étapes d'amorçage/ensemmencement, de démarrage ou préliminaires/de début


Explanation:
Tout cela pour qualifier à peu près la même période dans la croissance

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Peace-Keeping Operations
  – Arms Control
Domaine(s)
  – Opérations de maintien de la paix
  – Contrôle des armements
 
start-up phase Source CORRECT

phase de démarrage S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: pas d'accord pour phases d'ensemmencement
7 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stade initial, stade du lancement, stade du début d'expansion


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pas mal
1 hr
  -> Merci. Ce sont des termes que j'ai utilisés dans un livre sur le marketing.

agree  RHELLER
3 days5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étapes d'incubation, de démarrage ou de développement initial


Explanation:
Au Canada, il existe des "incubateurs d'entreprises", en fait des organismes qui aident les entreprises naissantes à se développer. Je ne suis pas sûre que cela puisse s'appliquer ici, mais ça peut être une piste intéressante. Bon courage !

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> merci encore ;-)