KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

tainted income

French translation: revenus douteux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tainted income
French translation:revenus douteux
Entered by: French Locale

13:35 Jun 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tainted income
"Examples of tainted income include interest, royalties, dividends and amounts arising from certain related party transactions."
French Locale
revenus douteux/potentiellement entachés
Explanation:
tous les revenus ne résultant pas directement d'un travail
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revenus mal acquis
Yolanda Broad
3 +1revenus douteux/potentiellement entachés
Francis MARC
2revenus illégaux
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
revenus illégaux


Explanation:
d'après le LGDT,
tainted money = argent noir, argent sale, etc...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenus douteux/potentiellement entachés


Explanation:
tous les revenus ne résultant pas directement d'un travail

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenus mal acquis


Explanation:
Du Oxford 3-in-1, pour "tainted"

2 (sullied) [reputation, organization, opinions] entaché (with de); [motives] impur; [money] mal acquis.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720