KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

share scheme

French translation: plan d'actionnariat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share scheme
French translation:plan d'actionnariat
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:34 Jul 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: share scheme
Share schemes such as those mentioned for UK employees are operated by over 95% of FTSE 100 companies. One reason that such schemes were common in the UK, was that the UK Government was keen to encourage wider share ownership and offered generous tax advantages on these schemes in the UK (where a culture of share ownership already existed). This was not the case in other countries in Europe; indeed, in some countries the benefit was taxed up-front.


je pense qu'il s'agit de régimes d'actionnariat des salariés,non ?
Krystrad
plan d'actionnariat
Explanation:
des salariés/salarial

achat limité (prorata salarial) d'actions maison à prix préférentiel (c'est différent des plans de stock options)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plan d'actionnariat
Francis MARC
4intéressement en actionsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plan d'actionnariat


Explanation:
des salariés/salarial

achat limité (prorata salarial) d'actions maison à prix préférentiel (c'est différent des plans de stock options)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
50 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
5 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
17 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
2 days5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intéressement en actions


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820