KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

taxed up-front

French translation: imposé/imposable immédiatement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxed up-front
French translation:imposé/imposable immédiatement
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:34 Jul 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: taxed up-front
Share schemes such as those mentioned for UK employees are operated by over 95% of FTSE 100 companies. One reason that such schemes were common in the UK, was that the UK Government was keen to encourage wider share ownership and offered generous tax advantages on these schemes in the UK (where a culture of share ownership already existed). This was not the case in other countries in Europe; indeed, in some countries the benefit was taxed up-front.
Krystrad
imposé/imposable immédiatement
Explanation:
au lieu d'un impôt sur les bénéfices différé au moment de la revente en fonction de la plus value éventuelle
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4imposé/imposable à sourcexxxCMJ_Trans
4l'impôt sur les plus-values était retenu à la sourceuparis
4imposable à l'avance
Carolingua
3 +1imposé/imposable immédiatement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposé/imposable immédiatement


Explanation:
au lieu d'un impôt sur les bénéfices différé au moment de la revente en fonction de la plus value éventuelle

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imposé/imposable à source


Explanation:
du montant que l'on touchait l'Etat avait déjà retranché sa quote-part

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
39 mins

agree  GILOU
47 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
2 days5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposable à l'avance


Explanation:
bénéfice imposable à l'avance (ou au départ), c'est à dire tout de suite!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'impôt sur les plus-values était retenu à la source


Explanation:
I'm not in the right tax bracket myself, but that's it, I believe.

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 44