KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

joint bid

French translation: offre conjointe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint bid
French translation:offre conjointe
Entered by: bernadette schumer

09:23 Jul 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: joint bid
XXX was acquired through a joint bid with the Spanish group YYY, giving ZZZ in France an excellent competitive position.
Krystrad
offre conjointe
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9offre conjointe
bernadette schumer
5 +1soumission commune
Nerzh
4 +1proposition (de prix) /soumission conjointe
Сергей Лузан
5offre en groupementxxxBourth


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
offre conjointe


Explanation:
-

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 mins

agree  Pacific
39 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
1 day10 hrs

agree  NatalieD
2 days7 hrs

agree  moya
3 days19 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova
4 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposition (de prix) /soumission conjointe


Explanation:
Bonne chance, krysblue!
Re.: 29. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6
30. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen, (Ru-Ger-Fr-Pol) ISBN 5-335-01123-8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 10:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"coproposition (de prix) \"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, merci & shalom, Rita Heller!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offre en groupement


Explanation:
ou en GIE (Groupement d'Intérêt Economique) = consortium

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soumission commune


Explanation:
se dit aussi

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
5 days