KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

taking on staff

French translation: embauche de personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking on staff
French translation:embauche de personnel
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:41 Jul 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: taking on staff
enterprise personnel
Bianka
reprise du personnel
Explanation:
Si le personnel vient d'une entreprise rachetée par l'autre entreprise que garde l'effectif
Selected response from:

Milva
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10embauche de personnel
GILOU
4 +4engager du personnelPacific
4entreprise de personnel
Paulette Racine Walden
3reprise du personnelMilva
4 -1employer de personnel
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
embauche de personnel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 09:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMIC, 40,22, 6 797,18, 5 437,74, 2 446,98, 9 245. ANNEXE C.1 EXEMPLE
DU CALCUL DU MONTANT D\'UN CONTRAT AVEC EMBAUCHE DE PERSONNEL. Dans ...
www.sigu7.jussieu.fr/bvri/bvembauche.htm - 66k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]CSF La gestion du personnel est régie par les conventions ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... De ce fait, le Conseil scolaire francophone risque de se trouver dans des situations
où l’embauche de personnel mènerait à des situations de conflit d ...
www.csf.bc.ca/doc_pdf/politiques/Categorie_C.pdf


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik: ou embaucher du personnel selon le contexte
5 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
8 hrs

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs

agree  hirselina
1 day2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot
1 day3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
1 day10 hrs

agree  Petra Johansson
1 day10 hrs

agree  moya
3 days19 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
4 days

agree  Yolanda Broad
53 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
employer de personnel


Explanation:
Bonne chance, Bianka!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 10:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: 29. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6
30. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen, (Ru-Ger-Fr-Pol) ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvain Leray: pas très correct, soit "employer du personnel" (verbe), soit "embauche de personnel" (nom)
1 hr
  -> There's gerund in the original - partly a verb & partly a noun as we all know from the grammar, Sylvain Leray. Merci neutre.

disagree  Anne Pietrasik: to take on staff is not to employ staff. This is staff recruiting.
4 hrs
  -> Nobody recruits staff to keep it idle, Anne Pietrasik.

neutral  hirselina: Sylvain a tout à fait raison
1 day2 hrs
  -> Anyway I like "engager du personnel" more. Thanx & merci for your comment nevertheless, hirselina.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engager du personnel


Explanation:
Take on means to hire: engager ou embaucher comme la réponse d'un autre traducteur.

Voir dictionnaire commercial et affaires


    Harraps, Business dictionary
    Routledge, anglais des affaires, du commerce et de la finance
Pacific
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen, (French-Emglish-German-Polish-Russian), ISBN 5-335-01123-8, World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
1 day8 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
1 day9 hrs

agree  lien: oui,c'est du francais
1 day13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entreprise de personnel


Explanation:
voilà ce que j'ai comme réponse ou peut être entreprendre le personnel

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reprise du personnel


Explanation:
Si le personnel vient d'une entreprise rachetée par l'autre entreprise que garde l'effectif

Milva
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman