KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

FIXED CAPITAL

French translation: capital immobilisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed capital
French translation:capital immobilisé
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:09 Jul 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: FIXED CAPITAL
In a conversation between two disillusionned communists in Russia, in 1930
"I'm afraid it's just a matter of time before we all become nothing more than fixed capital"
Bouchareine
capital immobilisé
Explanation:
"immobilisé" donne bien un note d'humour en français dans le contexte

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Finance
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
Domaine(s)
  – Finanzas
fixed capital Source CORRECT

capital immobilisé Source
CORRECT, MASC

capital fixe Source CORRECT, MASC

capital fijo Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The capital invested in fixed
assets, or assets of a permanent
nature, such as land, building,
machinery, equipment, etc., as
distinguished from circulating
capital, ... or working capital ...
Source

OBS – Compare with "working
capital". Source

DEF – Capital composé de biens
durables susceptibles d'être utilisés
durant plusieurs cycles
d'exploitation. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capital immobilisé
Francis MARC
4oui, capital fixe ou capital immobiliséPacific


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital immobilisé


Explanation:
"immobilisé" donne bien un note d'humour en français dans le contexte

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Finance
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
Domaine(s)
  – Finanzas
fixed capital Source CORRECT

capital immobilisé Source
CORRECT, MASC

capital fixe Source CORRECT, MASC

capital fijo Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The capital invested in fixed
assets, or assets of a permanent
nature, such as land, building,
machinery, equipment, etc., as
distinguished from circulating
capital, ... or working capital ...
Source

OBS – Compare with "working
capital". Source

DEF – Capital composé de biens
durables susceptibles d'être utilisés
durant plusieurs cycles
d'exploitation. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pacific
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oui, capital fixe ou capital immobilisé


Explanation:
Any good business dictionary


    Routledge, etc...
Pacific
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4