KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

savings element

French translation: volet épargne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:savings element
French translation:volet épargne
Entered by: xxxntouzet

14:44 Jul 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: savings element
Moreover, because such schemes involve a savings element, there are multi-jurisdictional banking requirements, and currency risks that would need to be managed, and cross-border broking services would be required. Most cross-border schemes in Europe are offered by companies such as banks, which have:
·large populations of employees with relatively large disposable income;
·daily access to PCs and the internet;
·a business requirement to build brand loyalty (e.g. after a takeover).

j'ai pour l'instant mis : "ces régimes impliquant d'épargner de l'argent..." mais je pense qu'il y a plus joli ? "une composante d'épargne ?" merci !
Krystrad
un volet épargne ou une composante épargne
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
en avant pour le volet épargne ! merci :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Facteur d'épargne
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 +3un élément /une composante lié(e) à l'épargne
Francis MARC
3 +1une présupposition d'économies
Carolingua
4un volet épargne ou une composante épargnexxxntouzet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une présupposition d'économies


Explanation:
peut-être, je pense que "composante d'épargne" est aussi bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien: parce-que de tels régimes impliquent les économies des participants...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 day4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un élément /une composante lié(e) à l'épargne


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It looks like that.
3 hrs

agree  Gabi François
20 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova
3 days22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un volet épargne ou une composante épargne


Explanation:
++

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
en avant pour le volet épargne ! merci :-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facteur d'épargne


Explanation:
Je dirais plutôt un ...facteur d'épargne

Voir en particulier:
http://www.aon.com/ca/fr/about/glossary/default.jsp

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: oui, cette idée me plaît aussi...
7 hrs