KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

signed an agreement with her, securing her

French translation: signer un contrat avec elle, lui assurant le poste d'enseignante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign an agreement with her, securing her to teach this course
French translation:signer un contrat avec elle, lui assurant le poste d'enseignante
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:26 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: signed an agreement with her, securing her
the school has signed an agreement with her, securing her to teach this course
helene kay
signé un contrat avec elle, lui assurant le poste d'enseignante
Explanation:
ceci me paraît clair et concis.
Selected response from:

Grite
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1signé un contrat avec elle, lui assurant le poste d'enseignante
Grite
4 -1a signe un contrat avec elle, s'assurant d'elle a un poste d'enseignementxxxFXF


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signé un contrat avec elle, lui assurant le poste d'enseignante


Explanation:
ceci me paraît clair et concis.

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFXF: "s'assurant d'elle" n'est pas le sens ici
1 min

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
1 min

agree  Pacific
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a signe un contrat avec elle, s'assurant d'elle a un poste d'enseignement


Explanation:
bof..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je me suis trompe dans mon disagree plus haut, mais je suis toujours pas d\'accord

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:39:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

je me suis trompe dans mon disagree plus haut, mais je suis toujours pas d\'accord

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pacific: n'a pas de sens.
16 hrs
  -> "securing her to teach" ca veut dire qu'on s'assure de sa collaboration, pAS qu'on lui assure qu'on va lui attribuer le poste.