KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

tax district

French translation: circonscription fiscale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax district
French translation:circonscription fiscale
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:22 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tax district
How would you translate tax district for the state of Texas? I need to translate the term into French, no getting around it.
NancyLynn
Canada
circonscription fiscale
Explanation:
je dirais - - c'est une division d'une région, d'un état, etc (fiscale, militaire, électorale)

LE PARTICULIER - Vos droits au quotidien - [ Translate this page ]
... C’est discutable. Tout contribuable peut en effet consulter la liste des
redevables de sa circonscription fiscale qui contient ces informations. ...
www.leparticulier.fr/ lire_article.asp?id_article=126&id_semaine=38 - 17k -
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5circonscription fiscale
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2secteur fiscal ou district fiscal
Grite


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secteur fiscal ou district fiscal


Explanation:
almost sure.

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: oui pour "district fiscal" ...
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
circonscription fiscale


Explanation:
je dirais - - c'est une division d'une région, d'un état, etc (fiscale, militaire, électorale)

LE PARTICULIER - Vos droits au quotidien - [ Translate this page ]
... C’est discutable. Tout contribuable peut en effet consulter la liste des
redevables de sa circonscription fiscale qui contient ces informations. ...
www.leparticulier.fr/ lire_article.asp?id_article=126&id_semaine=38 - 17k -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
6 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
16 hrs

agree  Odette Grille
20 hrs