KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

cash et cutting

French translation: argent comptant, liquid et couper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash et cutting
French translation:argent comptant, liquid et couper
Entered by: azalea

23:47 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cash et cutting
US$ 7 to 10 billion cash managed by the advertising industry.

The most relevant categories cutting advertising are the "dollarised" one.
zmohali
France
cash = argent comptant, liquid / cutting= couper
Explanation:
cash, liquide
Selected response from:

azalea
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cash = argent comptant, liquid / cutting= couperazalea
4cash = liquidités; cutting = réduisant, diminuant
Grite
4espèces et trancher
Terejimenez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash = argent comptant, liquid / cutting= couper


Explanation:
cash, liquide


azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espèces et trancher


Explanation:
.

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash = liquidités; cutting = réduisant, diminuant


Explanation:
cutting advertising is, I suppose, diminishing the budget allocated to advertising.

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench