ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

dear

French translation: Chère…

14:59 Aug 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dear
As in a formal letter to a customer:
Dear Ms. XXX:
ntizon
French translation:Chère…
Explanation:
Or Cher... if it's a Mr!!
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
what???? there is actually someone faster than GILLES in answering? amazing!
(of course, just kidding, Gilles....)
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Chère…
Paul Lambert
4 +5Madame XXX,
Sylvie Barnet
5 +3Madame,
Candide
4 +1cher (chère)
boisa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chère…


Explanation:
Or Cher... if it's a Mr!!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
what???? there is actually someone faster than GILLES in answering? amazing!
(of course, just kidding, Gilles....)
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaelle Chevalier
8 mins
  -> Merci Gaëlle!!!

agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
16 mins
  -> Merci Jérôme!

agree  xxxasusisu
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: pour du marketing oui, mais pas dansd un correspondance business/business à moins qu'ils ne se connaissent
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cher (chère)


Explanation:
Madame,
Chère Mme...,

boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: après cher ou chère "Monsieur" ou "Madame" s'écrit toujours en entier
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Madame XXX,


Explanation:
Si c'est une lettre d'affaires, pas besoin du cher/chère. Une lettre d'affaires doit rester concise et formelle.

Source:
Conseiller juridique pour tous
Comment rédiger vos lettres et contrats

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: cher(e) est trop familier dans ce contexte
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: peut être un peu familier dans une correspondance d'affaires entre client et fournisseur, mais si c'est du marketing...on e nfait toujours un peu plus (trop) le chère est acceptable
1 hr

agree  Pacific: oui, c'est ce que j'aurais mis pour une lettre d'affaires
1 hr

agree  Petra Johansson
23 hrs

agree  lien: oui, ils mettent Dear en anglais, mais seulement Monsieur/Madame en francais
1 day15 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Madame,


Explanation:
Not Madame Dupont, just "Madame,"

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
8 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
4 days