KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

preferred value adding distributor

French translation: distributeur privilégié à valeur ajoutée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value adding distributor
French translation:distributeur privilégié à valeur ajoutée
Entered by: xxxTeboulA

15:56 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: preferred value adding distributor
If the Business Partner is approved for the Value Advantage Plus Initiative, an e-mail will be sent to the Business Contact identified in the Headquarters location record of the Business Partner profile, which equates to IBM executing the Agreement, within 3 business weeks. In addition, a copy will be sent to the Business Contact identified in the Headquarters Location record of the profile for the preferred Value Adding Distributor. Upon receipt of the e-mail, the Business Partner is considered authorized for the Value Advantage Plus Initiative.
xxxTeboulA
le distributeur privilégié à valeur ajoutée
Explanation:
dans ce contexte et en France, privilégié est plus courant que préferré
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
D'accord pour "privilégié". Pour quoi "générant" ou "produisant" une valeur ajoutée ne semble pas être privilégié?

Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le distributeur préféré en terme de gain de valeur ajoutéeTranspar
4le distributeur privilégié à valeur ajoutéetoubabou
4le distributeur à valeur ajoutée préféré
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le distributeur à valeur ajoutée préféré


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas 'value-added'
8 mins
  -> non c'est "ajoutant de la valeur", ce qui est identique (en toute bonne foi)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le distributeur privilégié à valeur ajoutée


Explanation:
dans ce contexte et en France, privilégié est plus courant que préferré

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
D'accord pour "privilégié". Pour quoi "générant" ou "produisant" une valeur ajoutée ne semble pas être privilégié?

Merci

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le distributeur préféré en terme de gain de valeur ajoutée


Explanation:
la préférence pour le choix du distributeur se fera sur le potentiel de celui ci a faire de la valeur ajoutée

Transpar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins