KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

fast track trade promotion authority

French translation: TPA (compétences en matière de promotion commerciale)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fast track trade promotion authority (TPA)
French translation:TPA (compétences en matière de promotion commerciale)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:54 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fast track trade promotion authority
David Rockefeller, who had earlier lobbied hard but unsuccessfully for "fast track" trade promotion authority for Bill Clinton, was able to claim an "integral role" for the COA - and by implication, himself - in obtaining the same powers for George W. Bush. (see David Rockefeller, "Give Clinton Fast Track, Or We'll Pay the Price", New York Times, November, 7, 1997)
Krystrad
une TPA
Explanation:
TPA = trade promotion authority= compétences en matière de promotion commerciale, cf. link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-02 17:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais écrire: une TPA \"express\" pour Bill Clinton
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une TPA
bobdelbart
4autorisation pour la promotion commerciale par la voie rapidetoubabou
4autorité (pour le président) de modifier rapidement la situation/position des paysRHELLER
3 -1une direction pour la stimulation accélérée du commerce
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une direction pour la stimulation accélérée du commerce


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 21:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref Termium pour le dénigreur systématique:

Domaine(s)
  – Merchandising Techniques
  – Sales (Marketing)
  – Advertising Agencies and Services
Domaine(s)
  – Techniques marchandes
  – Vente
  – Agences et services de publicité
Domaine(s)
  – Técnicas mercantiles
  – Ventas (Comercialización)
  – Agencias y servicios de publicidad
dealer merchandising
program Source

trade promotion Source

dealer tie-ins Source

dealer program Source

promotion distributeur
Source FÉM

stimulation du commerce
Source FÉM

promoción del comercio
Source FÉM

OBS – Advertisers anticipate ...
plans [through which the dealer can
anticipate an early increase in his
profits] as a part of their continuing
marketing efforts. ... The plans are
known as dealer merchandising
program, trade promotion, dealer
tie-ins, or dealer program. Source

DEF – Action spécifique de
marketing cherchant à accroître les
ventes d\'un produit par influence
directe auprès de la distribution


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: pas une question de stimulation!
1 day4 hrs
  -> le chien abboie et la caravane passe :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une TPA


Explanation:
TPA = trade promotion authority= compétences en matière de promotion commerciale, cf. link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-02 17:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais écrire: une TPA \"express\" pour Bill Clinton



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/trade/bilateral/usa/pr020802_fr.ht...
bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorité (pour le président) de modifier rapidement la situation/position des pays


Explanation:
so that the president doesn't have to go through Congress (which can be very long)


members of Congress before gaining fast-track status, to ensure ... open markets at the World Trade Organization meeting ... days, we acted to bring China and Taiwan ...
lists.essential.org/pipermail/mai-not/ 2001-September/000128.html

... GRANTING BY CONGRESS OF SO-CALLED "FAST TRACK" STATUS TO THE ADMINISTRATION'S PENDING TRADE INITIATIVES, THE ...
www.hri.org/news/usa/voa/1997/97-09-12.voa.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorisation pour la promotion commerciale par la voie rapide


Explanation:
Selon Samuel Pinheiro Guimaraes (Carta Mayor, 6/3/02), il devient impensable de défendre la ZLEA après que le Congrès des EU ait approuvé le TPA (Trade Promotion Authority - Autorisation pour la Promotion Commerciale), ou fast track (voie rapide), qui permet au président Bush de négocier sans consulter le parlement, en plus d'empêcher des modifications dans la législation commerciale du pays, d'exclure une liste de produits agricoles des négociations, de maintenir les subventions à l'agriculture et de considérer la politique de change des pays exportateurs comme préjudiciable à l'économie des EU.




    Reference: http://france.attac.org/site/page.php?idpage=157&langue=
toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756