KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

pro-rationing

French translation: répartition proportionnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pro-rationing
French translation: répartition proportionnelle
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:10 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pro-rationing
If the total tendered into the Offer exceeds the EUR 500 mn ceiling, then rpo-rationing will occur on series 4, 5 and 6 and in preference to ascending maturity.
Sylvie André
France
répartition proportionnelle
Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toutefois, contrairement à l’intérêt sur les obligations, l’émetteur n’est
pas légalement tenu de ... Répartition proportionnelle » ou « prorata ...
www.canadalife.com/fr/corporate/contentf.nsf/alldocs/glossa... $File/Glossary_of_Terms_v4.0_-_French_-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2répartition proportionnelle
GILOU
2proratisation
Robintech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proratisation


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
répartition proportionnelle


Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toutefois, contrairement à l’intérêt sur les obligations, l’émetteur n’est
pas légalement tenu de ... Répartition proportionnelle » ou « prorata ...
www.canadalife.com/fr/corporate/contentf.nsf/alldocs/glossa... $File/Glossary_of_Terms_v4.0_-_French_-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: ou répartition au prorata
34 mins

agree  gilbertlu: C'est comme cela qu'on dit/écrit
1 hr