KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

written format

French translation: mis par écrit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:written format
French translation:mis par écrit
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:31 Nov 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: written format
Check list avant de démarrer une affaire .......

Is my business plan complete and in written format ?

Does it include pre-opening, first year and long-range planning ?
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
et mis/structuré/formalisé par écrit
Explanation:
ce qui reste dans la tête peut s'envoler ;-)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Quoique sans conviction.... Je trouve une telle évidence ridicule, mais bon, j'en ai vu bien pire ....

Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9et mis/structuré/formalisé par écrit
Francis MARC
4 +2présenté sous forme écritexxxCMJ_Trans
4par écrit
Carolingua
4détaillé
SGGT
1prêt à être présenté à l'extérieur
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
et mis/structuré/formalisé par écrit


Explanation:
ce qui reste dans la tête peut s'envoler ;-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Quoique sans conviction.... Je trouve une telle évidence ridicule, mais bon, j'en ai vu bien pire ....

Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg: plutôt ,oui
2 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
6 mins

agree  NatalieD: ou consigné par écrit
9 mins

agree  Jordane Boury: mis/formulé par écrit
15 mins

agree  jeanmarc: et à propos du "oui mais" d'Elisabeth, il ne faut pas oublier que l'on trouve tous les formats d'apprentis entrepreneurs sur le marché; rappeler une évidence dans ce domaine n'est dès lors peut-être pas inutile!
25 mins

agree  toubabou
54 mins

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
1 hr

agree  Fanta
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
présenté sous forme écrite


Explanation:
non?

ou disponible sous forme écrite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un Plan d\'entreprise comporte des chiffres etce n\'est pas forcément sous forme de texte. Je pense qu\'ils veulent dire \"présenté sous forme de texte\" alors....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
12 mins

agree  Robintech
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détaillé


Explanation:
Ceux qui font des plans d'affaires sont souvent des comptables qui commencent par étaler les chiffres. La partie détaillée, avec explications (par écrit évidemment) ne vient qu'après. C'est peut-être là l'explication de ce « written format ».

SGGT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par écrit


Explanation:
"votre plan d'affaires est-il complet et par écrit?

I don't see the need to add more words such as "consigné par écrit", "passé par écrit", or "détallé par écrit", but I could be wrong.

It just means that it has to be IN WRITING. In some cases Business Plans can be in one's head or exist in an outline format (YES, I have seen that and it is possible and even workable for something like a sole proprietorship. Having it in writing just makes it possible to file for a more formal business status or apply for funding...)

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prêt à être présenté à l'extérieur


Explanation:
formulation un peu lourde j'en conviens, mais j'essaie de faire passer ce que j'ai vu sur le site ci-dessous.

En gros, à un certain stade, le contenant (format) prime presque sur le contenu (écrit ou oral)
Si on dit "in written format", c'est différent de "in writing", ou bien est-ce juste pour opposer à "oral format"?
Mystère. En tout cas voilà de quoi alimenter les incertitudes de ETvG:


From "Developing a business plan", by
the Syracuse University School of Management


"Written Format

Although the content of an operational plan for internal use outweighs its format, a simple format that is easy to read and understand is much easier to use. For a plan for external use, however, format is (arguably) every bit as important as content"
http://sominfo.syr.edu/connections/insights/bplan_presenting...

"Choose Your Format
Venture Summary - four pages. Short "teaser" designed to win an invitation to present a full business plan. Presents a business idea with minimal development. Given its brevity, the business idea itself - not slick presentation or voluminous detail - must sell.

Summary Plan – up to ten pages. Used to test a business concept or measure interest of a potential partner or minor investor. Includes business concept, financing needs, marketing plan, and financial statements, esp. cash flow, income projection, and balance sheet.

Operational Plan – Long Long on detail, short on presentation; used to operate the business. Fit and finish are not critical, but internal consistency of facts and figures is. Long document. To be used, not admired.

Presentation Plan - Same as working plan in content, but styled for external presentation. Will also require due diligence information on competitive threats and risks for investor purposes. Significant detail, AND highly polished. Mistakes (typos) will kill you here." http://sominfo.syr.edu/connections/insights/bplan_before3.cf...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 05:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un site français où il est question de \"Personnalisez le format de vos rapports\":
http://www.eu.symtrax.com/fr/products/cardinal/

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363