KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

federal trademark registration

French translation: enregistrement fédéral d'une marque de fabricant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:federal trademark registration
French translation:enregistrement fédéral d'une marque de fabricant
Entered by: NancyLynn

23:59 Nov 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: federal trademark registration
our company owns a federal trademark registration for the mark...
Bruno Moreira
France
enregistrement fédéral d'une marque de fabricant
Explanation:
trademark registration
Source CORRECT

registration of a
trademark Source CORRECT

enregistrement d'une
marque de commerce
Source CORRECT, MASC

enregistrement d'une
marque de fabrique
Source CORRECT, MASC

enregistrement d'une
marque de fabricant
Source CORRECT, MASC


Canadien
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enregistrement fédéral d'une marque de fabricant
NancyLynn
5Marque de commerce nationale
Merline


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enregistrement fédéral d'une marque de fabricant


Explanation:
trademark registration
Source CORRECT

registration of a
trademark Source CORRECT

enregistrement d'une
marque de commerce
Source CORRECT, MASC

enregistrement d'une
marque de fabrique
Source CORRECT, MASC

enregistrement d'une
marque de fabricant
Source CORRECT, MASC


Canadien


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  DoLucas: ou "d'une marque de fabrique"
7 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Robintech: Je pense que "marque" (tout court) suffit
8 hrs
  -> merci !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marque de commerce nationale


Explanation:
Le mot "fédéral" implique la notion de pays, mais dans ce cas-ci, on dit "national". Au Canada du moins.


    Reference: http://lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/N-18/
    Reference: http://www.robic.ca/publications/Pdf/196-LC.pdf
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624