KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

keyholder

French translation: gardien des clés / concierge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyholder
French translation:gardien des clés / concierge
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

11:10 Nov 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: keyholder
The person who officially holds the keys to a company in case of emergency.
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
gardien des clés/concierge
Explanation:
It depends on the company. Some have a designated person that keeps the keys, others have a concierge.

(Sounds like Hagrid from Harry Potter, in French he's called the gardien des clés.)
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gardien des clés/concierge
Gayle Wallimann
3détenteur de la clé; détenteur des cléshirselina
1détenteur des clés
chaplin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
détenteur des clés


Explanation:
ou serait-ce le concierge?!!!

ou alors est-ce la même chose que key person le pivot d'une société?
Pas très concluant...
bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gardien des clés/concierge


Explanation:
It depends on the company. Some have a designated person that keeps the keys, others have a concierge.

(Sounds like Hagrid from Harry Potter, in French he's called the gardien des clés.)

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détenteur de la clé; détenteur des clés


Explanation:
Pas très clair. S'agit-il des clés du (des)bâtiment(s)? Dans ce cas, il peut s'agir d'un concierge ou d'un service de sécurité. Comme pour les clés informatiques, je dirais "détenteur de/des clé(s)" ou "la pesronne qui détient la/les clé(s)?

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868