KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

"The client experience is on the line"

French translation: La satisfaction du client est au bout du fil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The client experience is on the line
French translation:La satisfaction du client est au bout du fil
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:42 Nov 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "The client experience is on the line"
This is a publicity slogan for an IVR (Interactive Voice Response) provider. The pun is rather subtle. I am looking for suggestions that can render the pun as closely as possible in french.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
La satisfaction du client est au bout du fil
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si ça implique la ligne de tél
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Hum ! Les grands esprits...Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'expérience du client est en ligne
Anna
3La satisfaction du client est au bout du fil
GILOU
3l'expérience du client est sur la ligne"RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'expérience du client est en ligne


Explanation:
je pense, c'est ça..

Anna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The client experience is on the line"
l'expérience du client est sur la ligne"


Explanation:
online (internet) is not the same as "on the line"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-06 12:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds like they are referring to customer service; when the customer is speaking to a service rep, this is the \"experience\"- the moment that the customer is evaluating the level of service offered

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La satisfaction du client est au bout du fil


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si ça implique la ligne de tél

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
Hum ! Les grands esprits...Merci beaucoup!