KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Bow Debt

French translation: endettement sur un emprunt (prêt) à taux variable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bow Debt
French translation:endettement sur un emprunt (prêt) à taux variable
Entered by: jemo

20:43 Nov 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Bow Debt
Within the context of a loan application, what is a 'bow debt'?
Thank you for your help.
Pat Rolland
emprunt (prêt) à taux variable
Explanation:
d'où "niveau d'endettement sur les emprunts à taux variables"

...
"Bow-Tie Loan
A variable-rate loan that attempts to smooth the impact of rate increases on borrowers by deferring a portion of high interest rates until maturity. Usually, all interest above a certain rate is deferred to maturity."

"http://www.housense.com/resources/glossary.html"
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking the time to help me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3emprunt (prêt) à taux variable
jemo
1something you can stretch like a bow
chaplin


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emprunt (prêt) à taux variable


Explanation:
d'où "niveau d'endettement sur les emprunts à taux variables"

...
"Bow-Tie Loan
A variable-rate loan that attempts to smooth the impact of rate increases on borrowers by deferring a portion of high interest rates until maturity. Usually, all interest above a certain rate is deferred to maturity."

"http://www.housense.com/resources/glossary.html"


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking the time to help me.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
something you can stretch like a bow


Explanation:
which can be carried over a few months or is it a misprint for borrow?!!
Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373