KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

fit

French translation: s'accorder (correspondre) très bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be a very good fit between
French translation:s'accorder (correspondre) très bien
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:44 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / human resources, employment
English term or phrase: fit
There is a very good fit between the job description/requirements and the candidate's career profile.
Linda
phrase
Explanation:
je retourneris la phrase ainsi :

La description /les exigences (besoins) du poste et le CV du candidat s'accordent (correspondent) très bien
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4phrase
GILOU
4 +3il y a une très bonne adéquation entre ....
Francis MARC
4 +3correspondre àxxxIanW
5 +1le descriptif de poste et le profil de carrière du candidat se recoupent parfaitement
Emérentienne
4 +1être bien assorti/exavi65


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
phrase


Explanation:
je retourneris la phrase ainsi :

La description /les exigences (besoins) du poste et le CV du candidat s'accordent (correspondent) très bien

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: très bien, indeed
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  writeaway
20 mins

neutral  Emérentienne: pas mal mais je préfère la mienne ;-)
9 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correspondre à


Explanation:
I would use "correspondre à" here. For example "... correspond très bien à la description du travail"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
6 mins

agree  writeaway
20 mins
  -> Mornink!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il y a une très bonne adéquation entre ....


Explanation:
my feeling

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: bon feeling
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être bien assorti/e


Explanation:
Fit means the same than MATCH. It means that the job description and the candidate were like make for each other, so it is matching, they fit eachother...hope it helps

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: et encore bien
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le descriptif de poste et le profil de carrière du candidat se recoupent parfaitement


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: et c'est bon aussi, ce qui n'arrange pas les affaires de notre demandeur :-)
2 hrs
  -> c'est gentil de vouloir vexer personne...