KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

"going dark"

French translation: "disparition"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"going dark"
French translation:"disparition"
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

16:29 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / contrat de location
English term or phrase: "going dark"
Il s'agit d'un contrat entre locataire (créateur d'entreprise) et propriétaire. L'explication de l'expression est juste en dessous, mais je n'en ai jamais entendu parler.
Quelqu'un a-t-il une idée ??

Tenant ``going dark'' rights.

A fear of many small tenants in a shopping center is that a major tenant will go out of business or not renew its lease (``going dark''). In an economic climate in which major department stores are filing for bankruptcy and closing stores, going dark is a real problem. One remedy is to negotiate a clause that gives a tenant the right to close its store or get a substantial rent reduction if a major tenant or several other tenants go dark. Defining ``major tenant'' is usually a simple matter; defining ``other tenants'' may be in terms of a percentage of the total square feet occupied by all other tenants.
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
c'est "disparaitre" pour un commerce
Explanation:
- le meme sens que fermer
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
je ais utiliser "disparition" (même si ça fait un peu décès) pour pouvoir le caser aussi facilement que "going dark"...

Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3c'est "disparaitre" pour un commerce
Emérentienne
3 +3mettre la clé sous la porte - fermer définitivement
Jean-Luc Dumont
5vide ou termination de bailPaul Rispin
4autoriser à mettre fin au bail par ce que la situation économique s'assombrit,xxxohlala
4unte perte de commerce/fermeture
Gregory Fischer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unte perte de commerce/fermeture


Explanation:
Il faut imaginer les lumieres d'un cartier commercial (vue du ciel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 17:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon..mon neuron ...quartier

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: quartier, Gregory, toutes les boutiques ne vendent pas du Cartier :-)
36 mins
  -> du cartier??

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c'est "disparaitre" pour un commerce


Explanation:
- le meme sens que fermer

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122
Grading comment
je ais utiliser "disparition" (même si ça fait un peu décès) pour pouvoir le caser aussi facilement que "going dark"...

Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
14 mins

agree  jemo: fermer boutique
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vide ou termination de bail


Explanation:
Le loyer d'un magasin dans un Centre Commercial est plus élévé dans le cas où le propriétaire peuvent attirer des commercants bien connus - comme un resto McDo. La presence de ce commercant renommé permet aux autres commercants de profiter de sa clientèle. Les petits commercants payent un loyer plus élévé que normal pour profiter de cette situation. Donc ils voudraient que leur loyer soit réduit dans le cas où le commercant connu termine son bail à cause de l'effet que cette action aurait sur leurs propres entreprises. Donc il s'agit du cas d'un 'void' ou vide c'est-à- dire de la termination du bail du major tenant

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: on dit fin d'un bail ou du bail, mettre fin à un bail
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mettre la clé sous la porte - fermer définitivement


Explanation:
extinction des feux (éclairage du magasin) littéralement

Tenant "going dark" rights: Gives the tenant the right to close the store or receive a substantial reduction in the rent if a major tenant or several other tenants go out of business, i.e., "go dark." This clause is used mainly when leasing retail space in shopping malls.

The great majority of retail tenants whose businesses are unsuccessful simply cease operations and disappear even though their leases contain operating covenants. However, if the tenant has substantial assets, "going dark" exposes it to an action for damages resulting from a breach of the operating covenant contained in the lease (i.e., the tenant's failure to stay open). While courts generally refuse to award damages from this type of default which are speculative, i.e., cannot be proved with reasonable certainty, it is possible that a landlord could prove damages resulting from a tenant's failure to operate in the form of lost percentage rental and other monetary damages with the expert testimony of shopping center or retail economists.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
38 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs

agree  lien
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoriser à mettre fin au bail par ce que la situation économique s'assombrit,


Explanation:
la situation s'assombrit, pour raison économique qui leur est défavorable

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247