KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

terms of reference

French translation: mandat, tâches, compétences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terms of reference
French translation:mandat, tâches, compétences
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:03 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: terms of reference
What are the terms of reference of the body?
Ketan
le mandat, les tâches, les compétences
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le mandat, les tâches, les compétenceshirselina
5les tâches, les compétenceshirselina
4cadre de référencetoubabou
3les termes mennciones
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadre de référence


Explanation:
cadre de référence Source CORRECT, MASC

mandat Source CORRECT, MASC

attributions Source CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – Par exemple, cadre de référence d'une étude.
Source

OBS – L'équivalent varie selon les contextes. On
utilisera plutôt «mandat» pour un comité et
«paramètres» lorsque le sens est plus difficile à
préciser. Source


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les tâches, les compétences


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le mandat, les tâches, les compétences


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: le mandat
5 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les termes mennciones


Explanation:
or "exprimes"

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95