KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

stock offerings

French translation: prises de participation, entrées dans le capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock offerings
French translation:prises de participation, entrées dans le capital
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

16:20 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stock offerings
Step 4: Miscellaneous cash
Account for anticipated miscellaneous cash infusions, including new loans from banks or family members, or **stock offerings**.

Step 5: Total cash available
For each month in your projection, add the amounts in steps one through four. This figure shows the total cash available to you in each month.

Step 6: Cash paid out
Now it's time to calculate how much cash you anticipate spending in each month of your rolling projection.

First, assess operating expenses. Again, the secret is to note every expense in the month it will be paid, not the month it is incurred.
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
prises de participation, entrées dans le capital
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
comme les actions sont totalement hors de question ici, je préfère simplifier et piocher chez Catherine.

Merci à tout trois
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prises de participation, entrées dans le capital
cjohnstone
4émission d'actionstoubabou
3Emissions
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emissions


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
Domaine(s)
  – Bolsa de valores
  – Inversiones
issuance Source CORRECT
Stock offering
issue Source CORRECT, NOM

share issue Source CORRECT

émission Source CORRECT,
FÉM

emisión Source CORRECT,
FÉM

emisión de acciones
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The act of distributing
a company's securities.
Source

DEF – Action de mettre en
circulation dans le public des
titres (actions ou obligations),
des effets de commerce
(billets ou traites) ou des
documents comptables
(chèques, factures, etc.).


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
émission d'actions


Explanation:
-

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prises de participation, entrées dans le capital


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
comme les actions sont totalement hors de question ici, je préfère simplifier et piocher chez Catherine.

Merci à tout trois