KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

grandfathered in

French translation: bénéficier des droits acquis, d'une clause d'antériorité


16:12 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: grandfathered in
The categories describd below relate to the IMRO permitted business categories. The FSA regulated activities will be grandfathered in from these. This should be take place in early 2002.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:bénéficier des droits acquis, d'une clause d'antériorité
Explanation:
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bénéficier des droits acquis, d'une clause d'antériorité
GILOU
5bénéficieront d'une cession d'antériorité par rapport à elles...
gilbertlu
4bénéficier d'une clause grand-père ...1045


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bénéficier des droits acquis, d'une clause d'antériorité


Explanation:
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
14 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: exemptées. grandfather clause=A provision in a statute that exempts those already involved in a regulated activity or business from the new regulations established by the statute. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
49 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bénéficieront d'une cession d'antériorité par rapport à elles...


Explanation:
par rapport aux IMRO....

Dahl's Law Dictionnary - Dalloz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 16:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grandfather clause: Nouvelle disposition excluant de son champ d\'application les personnes - morales ou physiques - qui ont opéré sous l\'empire des précédentes dispositions.
On pourrait également dire: \"les FSA egulated activities ... primeront les IMRO ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...par rapport à celles de ...

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168
Grading comment
il s'agit de types d'activités qu'une société peut exercer;
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: il s'agit de types d'activités qu'une société peut exercer;

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bénéficier d'une clause grand-père ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 636
The asker has declined this answer