KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

price positioning

French translation: positionnement du/des prix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price positioning
French translation:positionnement du/des prix
Entered by: swisstell

12:22 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: price positioning
Price positioning: transactions entered into wich positions the investment/product at a distorted level
Sylvie André
France
positionnement des prix
Explanation:
positionnement du prix (sing.)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6positionnement des prix
swisstell
5 +1conditions financières
gilbertlu
3 +1à des taux de
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
positionnement des prix


Explanation:
positionnement du prix (sing.)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
3 mins

agree  Karine Piera: je garderais le pluriel
23 mins

agree  Christine C.: d'accord avec Karine pour le pluriel.
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui. Comme "positionnement d'un produit"...(Termium)
4 hrs

agree  bernadette schumer
18 hrs

agree  sousou: Prix doit être au pluriel.
6 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditions financières


Explanation:
dans ce contexte, au lieu de "prix" j'utiliserais plutôt le mot "conditions" en français.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à des taux de


Explanation:
une autre façon de le dire peut-être

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: à la condition qu'il n'y ait que des to
2 mins