KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

untrue statement

French translation: fausse déclaration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:untrue statement
French translation:fausse déclaration
Entered by: NancyLynn

00:09 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: untrue statement
investors' rights agreement
mooggie
fausse déclaration
Explanation:
false statement Source
CORRECT

untrue statement Source
CORRECT

untrue declaration Source
CORRECT

fausse déclaration
Source CORRECT, FÉM

déclaration fausse Source
CORRECT, FÉM

Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fausse déclaration
NancyLynn
5declaration mensongerezaphod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fausse déclaration


Explanation:
false statement Source
CORRECT

untrue statement Source
CORRECT

untrue declaration Source
CORRECT

fausse déclaration
Source CORRECT, FÉM

déclaration fausse Source
CORRECT, FÉM



NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGuy Demers
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  Jacques Ampolini: Yes, exactly.
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
4 mins
  -> merci !

agree  xxxSuzytrans
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  NatalieD
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs
  -> merci mon ami!

agree  Martine Etienne
7 hrs
  -> merci !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaration mensongere


Explanation:
whatever

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916