KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

indemnifying party

French translation: PARTIE INDEMNISANTE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnifying party
French translation:PARTIE INDEMNISANTE
Entered by: gilbertlu

12:25 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: indemnifying party
investors rights agreement
mooggie
PARTIE INDEMNISANTE
Explanation:
LA PARTIE / celui qui dédommage l'autre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'indemnitaire étant celui / celle qui reçoit l\'indemnité.
Ceci étant dit, je suis en traint de \"fabriquer\" l\'adjectif \"indemnisant\". Quelqu\'un va peut-être trouver mieux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis en TRAIN de ....
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PARTIE INDEMNISANTE
gilbertlu
3le (tiers-)garantxxxKirstyMacC
3indemnisante / dédomageante
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PARTIE INDEMNISANTE


Explanation:
LA PARTIE / celui qui dédommage l'autre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'indemnitaire étant celui / celle qui reçoit l\'indemnité.
Ceci étant dit, je suis en traint de \"fabriquer\" l\'adjectif \"indemnisant\". Quelqu\'un va peut-être trouver mieux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis en TRAIN de ....

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: bonjour gilbert
4 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
14 mins

agree  cjohnstone: ou la partie soumise à indemnisation ?
45 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indemnisante / dédomageante


Explanation:
peut-être?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 13:03:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compensatrice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 13:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partie indemnisatrice (?)


PS: dédommageante (2 m)




Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le (tiers-)garant


Explanation:
I'm unconvinced guarantee and indemnity are distingusihed in French as they are in Eng.

Guarantee > guarantor pays creditor direct if debtor defaults.

Indemnity > guarantor indemnifies the debtor after paying the cerditor.

Indemnify: garantir > Lexique Ang>Fra du Conseil de l'Europe.

Garant perhaps could be a private indvidual or a co.

Also appel en garantie is in GB a litigation process where a defendant joins in a third party for 'a contribution and indemnity'.


    iquebec.ifrance.com/nouvelordre/ textes/Schizo-ZLEAapercu.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65