KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

gener-trade ???

French translation: Je crois avoir trouvé ce qui manque à la phrase (entre **)


14:40 Jan 20, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: gener-trade ???
the impact of trade on the income of the poor is gener-trade to GDP ratio could ultimately raise per-capita income by five percent (cautiously taking the lower bound of the estimates by Frankel and Romer
boisa
Belgium
French translation:Je crois avoir trouvé ce qui manque à la phrase (entre **)
Explanation:
The same work finds that this link applies to income increases caused by more trade: in other words, the impact of trade on the income of the poor is **generally the same as that on per-capita incomes. Thus, for example, a 10 percent increase in the** trade to GDP ratio could ultimately raise per-capita income by 5 percent (cautiously taking the lower bound of the estimates by Frankel and Romer), and one would in general also expect a 5 percent rise in the income of the poor.
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
wonderful thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2looks like a healthy chunk of this has gone missingxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Je crois avoir trouvé ce qui manque à la phrase (entre **)
NatalieD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
looks like a healthy chunk of this has gone missing


Explanation:
is generally....... trade to GDP ratio...

You'll have to ask the client

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Oui, y-a un truc!... qui manque
3 mins

agree  zaphod: or generated by...
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je crois avoir trouvé ce qui manque à la phrase (entre **)


Explanation:
The same work finds that this link applies to income increases caused by more trade: in other words, the impact of trade on the income of the poor is **generally the same as that on per-capita incomes. Thus, for example, a 10 percent increase in the** trade to GDP ratio could ultimately raise per-capita income by 5 percent (cautiously taking the lower bound of the estimates by Frankel and Romer), and one would in general also expect a 5 percent rise in the income of the poor.



    Reference: http://www.globalmarketplace.org/wortradpol.html
NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
wonderful thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: tu vois, c'est beaucoup plus clair sans lunettes de soleil !
28 mins
  -> et la lumière fut ;^)