KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Desk Officer

French translation: chargé de dossier


06:14 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Humanitirian Organisation
English term or phrase: Desk Officer
I need some help in finding an appropriate translation for "Desk Officer", in terms of working for humanitarian organisations for the EU.
Marie Tourchin
Canada
French translation:chargé de dossier
Explanation:
desk officer Source
CORRECT

chargé de dossier
Source CORRECT, NOM, MASC

chargée de dossier Source
CORRECT, NOM, FÉM


du retard à rendre une décision fondée sur des raisons d'ordre humanitaire. [6]
Dans une lettre datée du 2 avril 2001, l'agent chargé du dossier a refusé ...
decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/2001/2001cfpi388.html - 28k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chef de sectionxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +2chargé de dossier
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chargé de dossier


Explanation:
desk officer Source
CORRECT

chargé de dossier
Source CORRECT, NOM, MASC

chargée de dossier Source
CORRECT, NOM, FÉM


du retard à rendre une décision fondée sur des raisons d'ordre humanitaire. [6]
Dans une lettre datée du 2 avril 2001, l'agent chargé du dossier a refusé ...
decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/2001/2001cfpi388.html - 28k - En


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Gilles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
4 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chef de section


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60